Privacy policy 2017-07-25T13:59:30+00:00

Privacy policy

The personal data controller (within the meaning of the Act of 29 August 1997 on the Protection of Personal Data, Journal of Laws of 2002, No. 101, item 926, as amended) with regard to personal data of Users is
TECDIVING Spółka z Ograniczoną Odpowiedzialnością
Address: ul. Falista 2, 41-906 Bytom, Poland
E-mail: info@tecdiving.pl
Company entered into the National Court Register under KRS number: 0000409623. The Administrator has registered in the General Inspectorate for Personal Data Protection (hereinafter GIODO) data files related to the processing of personal data on this website.

Processing and Protection of Personal Data
  1. Personal information, and consent to their submission, are entirely voluntary. Any personal information provided to us is processed only to the extent and purpose for which the consumer has consented – in accordance with the principles described in the Act of 29 August 1997 on the Protection of Personal Data (Journal of Laws 2002, No. 101, item 926, as amended).
  2. The administrator ensures the security of the transferred data and realization of the rights of the Users, resulting from the Act on the protection of personal data. You have the right to access your personal data, correct or delete your personal data – for that purpose, please send an e-mail indicating the request to change or delete the data from the records. ADMINISTRATOR may refuse to delete User data only in cases specified by applicable law, in particular if the User has failed to settle all charges against the ADMINISTRATOR.
  3. Personal Information of Users is processed to establish, form, conclude, modify or terminate the Agreement between the Service Provider and the Customer, and to execute the Service Agreement or the Electronic Service Agreement described in the RULES.
  4. You may receive marketing and sales information (in the form of a “newsletter”) if you give your consent. You may opt out of receiving commercial information at any time.
  5. We assure that our company adheres to the data security policy. Personal data is secure and we make every effort to ensure that this level is systematically higher.
  6. Personal data of Users may be transferred to third parties only with the User’s consent in the cases described in the RULES, in particular:
    Polish Post and courier companies to deliver shipments with ordered and / or products or correspondence to the customer.
    In order to reach us through the Contact Form the following personal details of the CONSUMER are required:
    surname and name;
    e-mail address.
    In order to execute the service and / or order processing, the following personal details of the CONSUMER are required:
    surname and name;
    Address for shipping products;
    e-mail address;
    Contact phone number;
    In case of company additionally EU VAT number.
Cookie Policy

This Policy sets out the rules for creating, storing, and accessing information on your devices using Cookies to electronically process the services requested by you.

I. GENERAL PROVISIONS

  1. Administrator in order to provide electronic services creates and stores temporary files and accesses certain information on the user’s devices.
  2. Cookies – means binary data, usually small text files, stored and stored on User’s devices, which are used in programming languages ​​for better communication between the web site and the user.
  3. Cookies created on the user’s device can come from both the Administrator’s system (ie, Cookies own) and from external programs that monitor Internet communication (eg, External Cookies, eg from Google and others).
  4. You have the ability to restrict or disable cookies for your device. If you use this option, the use of the Service will be possible, except for functions that by their very nature require cookies.

II. OBJECTIVES OF COOKIES APPLICATION

  1. Cookies and similar technologies are used on websites to ensure proper data transmission between connected computers. They are very widely used, they help you customize the contents of the settings page on your recipient’s computer, remember your page’s preferred appearance, such as the font size you set, and ensure that you perform several step actions (such as article insertion, online store purchase). Cookies can also be used to tailor your ads to interest visitors. It can be said that “cookie” technology is necessary for proper display of interactive pages.
  2. In addition to cookies sent from the site we connect to, cookies may also be sent from the referring sites, such as Google, YouTube, or social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter and others.
  3. In general, we can divide Cookies into two types of files:
    • Session cookies: are stored on the User Device and remain there until the end of the session of the browser. The stored information is then permanently deleted from the device memory. Session cookie mechanism does not allow the downloading of any personal information or confidential information from the User Device;
    • Persistent cookies: are stored on the User Device and remain there until they are deleted. Ending a browser session or shutting down a device does not remove it from the User Device. The persistent cookies mechanism does not allow you to download any personal information or confidential information from your User Device.
  4. Under normal circumstances, Cookies are safe for the user. It is not possible for viruses or other unwanted software or malware to access a computer if they are used correctly. These files allow you to identify the software used by you. Cookies typically include the domain name from which they came from, their retention time on the Device (limited), and the assigned value (key).
  5. Cookies do not collect any personal information, including names and email addresses.
  6. Each user can change the cookie settings of his or her browser, including the ability to completely deactivate cookies. If you do not disable the ability to save cookies from different sites, this means that you give consent to saving and storing cookies on your computer.
  7. You may delete Cookies at any time by using the features available in the web browser it uses.
  8. Ways to describe disabling or changing settings for the most popular web browsers:
    1. Google Chrome – Google Chrome default settings allow cookies to be stored. To change settings:
      • Click on the “Google Chrome Settings” menu and select “Settings”;
      • Click “Show advanced settings” at the bottom of the page;
      • Select “Content Settings” under “Privacy”;
      • Select the desired settings;
      • To make special settings for the site, click on “Manage exceptions” and choose your own settings for your site;
      • Click on the “Done” button to commit the changes.
    2. Microsoft Internet Explorer – The default settings of the Microsoft Internet Explorer browser allow cookies to be stored, but block files that may come from sites that do not use the privacy policy. To change settings:
      • Click on the “Tools” menu and select “Internet Options”;
      • Select the “Privacy” tab;
      • Use the slider to set the desired level of settings (the highest cookie blocks completely, the lowest allow all cookies to be stored).
    3. Mozilla Firefox – The default settings in Mozilla Firefox allow cookies to be stored. To change settings:
      • Click on the “Tools” menu (in other versions: click the “Firefox” button) and select “Options”;
      • Then select the “Privacy” tab and tick the desired settings;
      • To make special settings for a particular site, click on “Exceptions” and choose your own settings for your site;
      • Confirm the changes with the “OK” button.
    4. Opera – Opera’s default browser settings allow cookies to be stored. To change settings:
      • Click “Preferences”, select “Advanced”, then “Cookies”;
      • Mark the desired settings;
      • To enter special settings for a particular site, go to the web page you want, right-click on it, select “Site Preferences” and go to the “Cookies” tab and then enter the desired settings;
      • Confirm the changes with the “OK” button.
    5. Safari – Safari’s default settings allow cookies to be stored. To change settings:
      • In the “Safari” menu, select “Preferences”;
      • Click the “Privacy” icon;
      • Mark the desired settings;
      • To enter special settings for a particular site, click on “Details” and select your own settings for the site.
  9. If you choose to discard all cookies, you will not be able to use certain content and services made available on our sites, including those requiring sign-in and subsequent fulfilment, for example, online store purchases. Disabling cookies does not prevent you from viewing most sites.
  10. You may delete Cookies at any time by using the features available in the web browser it uses.
  11. It should be noted that Cookies technology is used by hackers to infect computers and introduce malware. Cookies technology, which is designed to ensure proper communication with the server, is used in this case incorrectly. Protection against such attacks as well as other forms of hacking attempts should always constitute a good anti-virus protection program.
  12. Cookies technology is today the “salt” of the internet – in a good way. Without Cookies, many pages become much poorer.